Alumni and friends of the West Virginia University College of Education and Human Services have funded more than 80 merit recipients in excess of $150,000 for the upcoming academic year. Scholarship recipients will be honored at a special recognition reception Oct. 4 at the Erickson Alumni Center. The presentation of Hall of Fame and Outstanding Alumnus achievement awards will also be presented at the event.
Scholarship selections are based on academic merit, community service and other criteria.
“This is an outstanding group of well deserving students,” said Dean Lynne Schrum. “We congratulate them on their achievement and thank the alumni and friends for supporting the College of Education and Human Services.”
Funding for private scholarships is made possible by the generous support of alumni and friends who make contributions to the WVU Foundation, the private fundraising arm of the University. The Foundation is currently conducting A State of Minds: The Campaign for West Virginia’s University. The largest fundraising effort in the history of WVU hopes to raise $750 million by December 2015.
Recipients of the College of Education and Human Services’ 2013-14 scholarships are:
Monongalia County
– Sarah Connelly, Morgantown, William Joseph Sturgis Endowed Scholarship
– Carrie Dalton, Morgantown, William Joseph Sturgis Endowed Scholarship
– Evan Lintz, Morgantown, Kathryn C. Vecellio Education and Human Services Scholarship
– Samantha Little, Morgantown, William Joseph Sturgis Endowed Scholarship
– Benson Njorge, Morgantown, Rogers McAvoy Educational Psychology Memorial Scholarship
– Kelly Owens, Morgantown, William Joseph Sturgis Endowed Scholarship
– Megan Smith, Morgantown, Woodrow & Virginia Bonds Endowed Scholarship
– Mckinzi Straub, Morgantown, William C. Waters Scholarship
– Joni Wilson, Morgantown, Schoenbaum Scholarship/Loan Endowment
– Erin Winaught, Morgantown, Kathryn Cramer Morgan Memorial Scholarship
Berkeley County
– Courtney Frye, CEHS Achievement Scholarship in recognition of Dr. Lydotta M. Taylor
Brooke County
– Alexis Haught, Follansbee, William Joseph Sturgis Endowed Scholarship
Grant County
– Heather Keplinger, Maysville, Schoenbaum Scholarship/Loan Endowment
Greenbrier County
– Katherine Hughes, Maxwelton, Thomas J., Jr. & Barbara P. Witten CEHS Scholarship
– Amanda Perkins, Ronceverte, Morgantown Scottish Rite/Dr. I.A. Wiles Scholarship
Hampshire County
– Miranda Thorne, Points, Donna Hoylman Peduto Annual Scholarship
Harrison County
– Emily Beck, Clarksburg, Verizon Presidential Scholarship
– Brooke Harvey, Bridgeport, William Joseph Sturgis Endowed Scholarship
– Jasmine Jeffries, Nutter Fort, CEHS Achievement Scholarship in Recognition of John and Nancy Raley
Jackson County
– M’Lyn Gibson, Cottageville, Kathryn Cramer Morgan Memorial Scholarship
Jefferson County
– Keila Blandin Franco, Charles Town, Delmas Miller Endowed Scholarship
Kanawha County
– Ashley Liptok, Pratt, William Joseph Sturgis Endowed Scholarship
– Samantha Blankenship, Charleston, CEHS Achievement Scholarship in Recognition of Mr. Gregory W. Bailey
– Lindsey Lanham, Cross Lanes, O.J. & Leah Gabbert Reading Clinic Scholarship
– Michell Witt, Charleston, William Joseph Sturgis Endowed Scholarship
Marion County
– Rachel Colasessano, Fairmont, Schoenbaum Scholarship/Loan Endowment
– Susan Grant, Fairmont, William Joseph Sturgis Endowed Scholarship
– Eric Heitzman, Fairmont, CEHS Achievement Scholarship in recognition of Mrs. Priscilla M. Haden
– Schyler House, Fairmont, Morgantown Scottish Rite/Dr. I.A. Wiles Scholarship
– Kristen Phillips, Fairmont, Kathryn Cramer Morgan Memorial Scholarship
– Abby Steele, Fairmont, CEHS Achievement Scholarship in Recognition of Thomas and Mary Lou McCullough
– Cathryn Yoho, Mannington, Mary and Max Marshak Scholarship
Marshall County
– Alexis George, Benwood, William Joseph Sturgis Endowed Scholarship
– Leah Skrypek, Moundsville, William Joseph Sturgis Endowed Scholarship
Mercer County
– Caleb Alvarez, Princeton, Schoenbaum Scholarship/Loan Endowment
– Ariel Sitler, Bramwell, Ann & Bob Orders STEM Teaching Scholarship
Mineral County
– Caitlin Dorsey, Keyser, William Joseph Sturgis Endowed Scholarship
Mingo County
– Erica Hatfield, Williamson, William Joseph Sturgis Endowed Scholarship
Monroe County
– Tiffany McMahan, Peterstown, CEHS Achievement Scholarship-Technology, Learning, and Culture Sponsored by the Alumni and Friends of TLC
Morgan County
– Tiffany Remsburg, Berkeley Springs, William Joseph Sturgis Endowed Scholarship
Nicholas County
– Anna Snyder, Summersville, Arland Imlay, Ph.D. Scholarship
Ohio County
– Kristina Clark, Wheeling, Kathryn Cramer Morgan Scholarship
– Denni Klages, Wheeling, Schoenbaum Scholarship/Loan Endowment
– Sarah Miller, Valley Grove, Delmas Miller Endowed Scholarship
Putnam County
– Kalynn Amick, Hurricane, Rogers McAvoy Educational Psychology Memorial Scholarship
– Leah Midkiff, Frazier’s Bottom, Wirt C. & Mae S. Belcher CEHS Graduate Education
– Rachel Szepelak, Hurricane, Scottish Rite Foundation Speech-Language & Pathology Scholarship, CEHS Achievement Scholarship Sponsored by the Alumni and Friends of Communication Sciences and Disorders
Raleigh County
– Jennifer Ballard, Shady Spring, Carter Family Foundation Teacher Education Scholarship
– Mary Beth Hardy, Beckley, William Joseph Sturgis Endowed Scholarship
Randolph County
– Sarah Talbott, Elkins, Schoenbaum Scholarship/Loan Endowment
Summers County
– Brett Cales, Alderson, Schoenbaum Scholarship/Loan Endowment
Taylor County
– Britney Myers, Grafton, Schoenbaum Scholarship/Loan Endowment
Wetzel County
– Rebecca Brookover, New Martinsville, William Joseph Sturgis Endowed Scholarship
– Makenzie Walker, New Martinsville, Ann & Bob Orders STEM Teaching Scholarship
Wirt County
– Samantha Hardbarger, Elizabeth, William Joseph Sturgis Endowed Scholarship
Wood County
– McKinley Buckley, Williamstown, Verizon Presidential Scholarship
– Amy Burns, Vienna, Carole Diane Cook Elder Scholarship
– Summer Cochran, Parkersburg, William Joseph Sturgis Endowed Scholarship
Wyoming County
– Ashley Jackson, Pineville, Jessee Frances Brown Lilly Scholarship
Non-residents
Maryland
– Emily Buras, Damascus, Md., Kathryn Cramer Morgan Scholarship
– Felix Colaciello, Waldorf, Md., Verizon Presidential Scholarship
Michigan
– Arlene Hathaway, Wolverine Lake, Mich., William Joseph Sturgis Endowed Scholarship
New Jersey
– Taylor Zimmerman, Vineland, N.J., Verizon Presidential Scholarship
Ohio
– Audrey Metzger, Uhrichsville, Ohio, Braxton John Martucci Speech-Language Pathology Scholarship
Pennsylvania
– Kelsey DiSanti, Tarentum, Pa., Holmes-Casteel Sp. Ed. Scholarship in Honor of Elsie Jane Holmes Casteel, Casteel-Clarke Sp. Ed. Scholarship in Memory of James H. Clared and Howard D. Casteel, Kathryn Cramer Morgan Memorial Scholarship
– Samantha Harkins, Aston, Pa., Dr. Thomas P. Lombardi Special Education Scholarship
– Brittany Rathway, Belle Vernon, Pa., Kathryn Cramer Morgan Memorial Scholarship
– Carly Superick, Uniontown, Pa., CEHS Achievement Scholarship in memory of Karen L. Bingman
Utah
– Katie Rasmussen, Draper, Utah, Janet C. Reed Child Development and Family Studies Scholarship
Virginia
– Jerry Gibson, Abingdon, Va., William Joseph Sturgis Endowed Scholarship
International
– Kuala Lumpur, Noriza Abu Hassan, CEHS Achievement Scholarship in recognition of Dr. C. Sue Miles
-WVU-
cz/07/24/13
CONTACT: Christie Zachary, College of Education and Human Services
304.293.0224; Christie.Zachary@mail.wvu.edu
Follow @WVUToday on Twitter.